Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: SP&S boxcar question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,470
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,766 Times in 786 Posts
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default SP&S boxcar question

    Hoping one of you SP&S fans can confirm or deny something for me. Was the paint on the boxcar pictured below original in 1949, or is that a later paint scheme (and if so, how much later)?

    The only date on the boxcar is BLT 7-1949. The back of the case says it was built in (you guessed it) 1949, and shopped in '73 (by which time it would have been a BN car). However, I though I read somewhere that the large lettering like that didn't start until the 50s, or am I off on that? I've looked around the interwebs, but haven't found a satisfactory answer so I thought I'd ask here. Thanks-
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    3,565
    Thanked 1,408 Times in 564 Posts
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Near as I can determine, the oval herald with the large lettering appeared on the SP&S in 1957. (Wrong: see below)

    Hope that helps.
    Last edited by Paul Schmidt; 13th Feb 2017 at 12:09 AM. Reason: Wrong date given

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Fort Smith, Arkansas
    Posts
    1,117
    Thanks
    908
    Thanked 1,364 Times in 469 Posts
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It could have been built and painted differently, then repainted after 57 though, right?
    Daniel Dawson

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    3,565
    Thanked 1,408 Times in 564 Posts
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The 13000-13499 series was delivered in 1949 (built by GN). So I was wrong above -- this is the as-delivered scheme. (There was a batch of 50-footers delivered in 1957 with the arched lettering on the right side.)

    There's nothing to indicate that any of these cars were repainted or given new heralds prior to the BN merger.

    Page 41 of the "SP&S Color Guide to Freight and Passenger Equipment" shows your very car, Cody.

    I'd forgotten I had this book. ...
    Last edited by Paul Schmidt; 13th Feb 2017 at 06:41 AM.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Schmidt For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,470
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,766 Times in 786 Posts
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Great, thank you. Turns out not all of the world's knowledge is contained on the internet- sometimes you still need a book

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to OTFan For This Useful Post:


  8. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 44 Times in 25 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What is this 'book' thing you refer to?

    One of the reasons we bought the house we live in is because it had a 'library' so I had a place to put all of my (mostly RR related) books. Still can't find info as good on the net as found in a book.

Similar Threads

  1. Refrigerated boxcar
    By coffeeman in forum Rollingstock
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2014, 02:55 PM
  2. Is boxcar red - brown or red?
    By coffeeman in forum Rollingstock
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2013, 07:43 AM
  3. What is a FMC Boxcar?
    By Sleeper in forum Rollingstock
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2011, 06:56 PM
  4. How many tons is a 40' boxcar?
    By WatchthegapMTA in forum Rollingstock
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2010, 07:28 PM
  5. Which boxcar
    By syncman in forum Rollingstock
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2009, 02:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •