Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ARRRGH! Epic DCC Fail! [Solved!]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,002
    Thanks
    1,285
    Thanked 2,862 Times in 1,005 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default ARRRGH! Epic DCC Fail! [Solved!]

    I warned you I'd be posting lots of clueless newbie questions...

    Today I made an attempt to program my first loco address on my Kato ES44AC via my new Digitrax Zephyr Xtra.

    I followed the directions from this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PMMGWNX6AsI

    And programmed my own CV settings corresponding to loco #5515 (CV17 = 213; CV18 = 139; CV29 = 38).

    ...The loco did not respond to address 5515.

    Okay then, I reset my TCS decoder using the CV8 = 08 reset command (following the directions here: http://ikm.digitrax.com/questions.php?questionid=846 ) and...

    ..Still no response. Loco does not respond to the default 03 Address.

    [fits of screaming ensue]

    Clearly I have failed in my first foray into DCC programming. I'm even starting to question my choice of the Digitrax Zephyr Xtra due to its cryptic programming interface (I've since learned that the NCE Power Cab is a bit more intuitive). I even consider myself a fairly technological kinda dude. Why oh why do I deserve the utter wrath of the DCC gods?

    Please don't tell my I fried my little decoder...Now I have no train to run on DCC (I have two other decoders, but no Kapton tape, so no way to install them)

    This is not turning out very well.
    Last edited by MetroRedLn; 9th Jan 2013 at 07:30 AM.

    Metro Red Ln (Metro Red Line)
    Under the streets of Los Angeles

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Titusville, PA
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 487 Times in 343 Posts
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    IMO the Digitrax system is very easy to use, I prefer mine over a NCE. Did you install the decoder? Did the loco operate before you tried to program it? Why not use the manual, it has step by step instructions on how to program a loco. Did you turn the track power back on?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,002
    Thanks
    1,285
    Thanked 2,862 Times in 1,005 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrjim1 View Post
    IMO the Digitrax system is very easy to use, I prefer mine over a NCE. Did you install the decoder? Did the loco operate before you tried to program it? Why not use the manual, it has step by step instructions on how to program a loco. Did you turn the track power back on?

    Yes, I did all that, nothing worked. However, I eventually got it solved. I read the TCS decoder manual, and apparently the value for reset for CV 08 is "2" and not "8," which is what I previously programmed it to. Better yet, I finally successfully programmed the address! All is well in DCC-ville now


    Metro Red Ln (Metro Red Line)
    Under the streets of Los Angeles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NY, N.Y.
    Posts
    977
    Blog Entries
    23
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 408 Times in 199 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Congratulations, you are on your way to becoming a DCC Jedi Master.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to bc6 For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,002
    Thanks
    1,285
    Thanked 2,862 Times in 1,005 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for your previous message about smoke...didn't see it obviously, but will definitely be on the look out for it! I went with TCS because a lot of modelers have told me they go with TCS for the price/performance value. I think I'll research the installation procedures first and buy the decoder that's the easiest to install

    As for Jedi Master, not just yet hehe...I'm still trying to figure out the CV values for this light saber!

    Metro Red Ln (Metro Red Line)
    Under the streets of Los Angeles

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to MetroRedLn For This Useful Post:

    bc6

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Adelaide - AU
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you have a PC located near your layout [even a fairly modest one at that], may I suggest you purchase a USB Locobuffer and the use the FREE JMRI Decoder Pro application to program your decoders.

    It saves many a headache and you will wonder how you did without it once you use Decoder Pro to program your decoders.
    N Scaler - DownUnder

    Digitrax - LocoIO - RR&CO Train Controller

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,002
    Thanks
    1,285
    Thanked 2,862 Times in 1,005 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Costas View Post
    If you have a PC located near your layout [even a fairly modest one at that], may I suggest you purchase a USB Locobuffer and the use the FREE JMRI Decoder Pro application to program your decoders.

    It saves many a headache and you will wonder how you did without it once you use Decoder Pro to program your decoders.
    Yeah, a n HO scaler friend of mine showed me what JMRI could do. I was most blown away when he could contro turnouts with that thing.

    I'm surprised that 13 years into this century and nearly 20 years into the DCC era, no manufacturer of DCC systems has ever put in a built-in USB jack in their products...

    Metro Red Ln (Metro Red Line)
    Under the streets of Los Angeles

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Titusville, PA
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 487 Times in 343 Posts
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MetroRedLn View Post
    Thanks for your previous message about smoke...didn't see it obviously, but will definitely be on the look out for it! I went with TCS because a lot of modelers have told me they go with TCS for the price/performance value. I think I'll research the installation procedures first and buy the decoder that's the easiest to install
    I use both TCS and Digitrax, I don't see any performance difference between them, price wise I can purchase Digitrax decoders much cheaper!

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 36 Times in 8 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Like your shelf!

    Quote Originally Posted by MetroRedLn View Post
    Yes, I did all that, nothing worked. However, I eventually got it solved. I read the TCS decoder manual, and apparently the value for reset for CV 08 is "2" and not "8," which is what I previously programmed it to. Better yet, I finally successfully programmed the address! All is well in DCC-ville now

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...ps0e1e7fd7.jpg
    I like the way you set this up using a shelf which can be pushed underneath. Is the length of track for programming? Could you tell me what the unit on the right is for? Does it give you voltages or amps?

    Thanks.
    Charlie Hoens,
    Princeton, NJ

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,002
    Thanks
    1,285
    Thanked 2,862 Times in 1,005 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by choens View Post
    I like the way you set this up using a shelf which can be pushed underneath. Is the length of track for programming? Could you tell me what the unit on the right is for? Does it give you voltages or amps?

    Thanks.
    Yes, it's a rollaway desk shelf for computer keyboards. Fry's Electronics sells it. Someone on this or another forum mentioned they used the same thing on their layout so while I was building mine I used that idea.

    The unit on the right (lol) isn't an exotic voltage metering device...it's an MRC Tech 3 Power Command 9500 DC power pack! It was my previous throttle. I still have it there because the Digitrax Zephyr can have a DC pack hooked up to it as an extra throttle. Also, I plan to use it to power accessories, so it's not entirely obsolete!

    Metro Red Ln (Metro Red Line)
    Under the streets of Los Angeles

Similar Threads

  1. Soldering to pads on decoder Fail !! Tips?
    By Big Windy in forum DCC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2012, 08:13 PM
  2. Digitrax programming =FAIL message
    By Lake in forum DCC
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2012, 11:06 PM
  3. Road striping FAIL...
    By TwinDad in forum Modeling Techniques
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2011, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •