Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: DCC with a DC Locomotive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Grass Valley CA, USA
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default DCC with a DC Locomotive

    What happens if you try to run a DC locomotive on a track that is powered by DCC?

    Jim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Hermitage, PA
    Posts
    946
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    670
    Thanked 973 Times in 371 Posts
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    Depends on the DCC system I think. I know Digitrax is capable of running 1 DC loco under the address 00, but you can't leave it sitting for too long or it'll burn out the motor. The DCC signal makes the DC motor constantly change directions, effectively vibrating at a stop.
    Tim

    Shoot for the stars, anything less and your selling yourself short...

    B&LE SD18 project
    B&LE 200: The Merry Widow
    B&LE SD38AC build
    D&H #17 project
    Resin T-1 build

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    16,788
    Blog Entries
    16
    Thanks
    4,630
    Thanked 12,866 Times in 5,375 Posts
    Mentioned
    231 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    This (start at about 5:55)

    Never mistake a guy who talks a lot for a guy who has something to say...

    CH&FR Site and Blog: http://www.chfrrailroad.net and http://blog.chfrrailroad.net
    Appalachian Railroad Technology: http://www.apprailtech.com


  4. The Following User Says Thank You to TwinDad For This Useful Post:


  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Palo Alto, CA
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    557
    Thanked 674 Times in 196 Posts
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I park my few DC locos on a siding that I also use as a programming track, with a center off switch that lets me select between normal DCC, no power or programming. That way, when not running the DC loco, I switch the power for that track off and eliminate the motor hum (and risk of over heating). Not ideal, and I will get around to installing DCC in the rest - except perhaps for my Atlas shay, in which there’s not an easy DCC install.

Similar Threads

  1. What is this locomotive?
    By Scotian_Huntress in forum Steam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2017, 11:29 PM
  2. TP-56 Locomotive
    By DrifterNL in forum General Rail Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2015, 04:35 PM
  3. Help - what locomotive is this?
    By Tred in forum Diesel
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2013, 02:33 PM
  4. Little Joe 0-6-0 Locomotive
    By treadhead1952 in forum Steam
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2013, 04:17 PM
  5. Looking for a locomotive
    By thirdrail in forum Steam
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2008, 10:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •