Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: XTrackCAD 5.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    431
    Thanks
    398
    Thanked 988 Times in 266 Posts
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default XTrackCAD 5.1

    For those of you who use XTrackCAD - they have just released the latest version, 5.1, download available (linked, that is) through their website.

    http://www.xtrkcad.org/Wikka/HomePage

    Improvements include new easements ("Cornu"), as well as various other track and object work.

    -Sam

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to samusi01 For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    16,796
    Blog Entries
    16
    Thanks
    4,634
    Thanked 12,922 Times in 5,378 Posts
    Mentioned
    246 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Looks pretty nice!

    FTR: I haven't contributed anything to XTrackCAD in quite some time. The folks who ARE contributing are doing some fantastic work.
    Never mistake a guy who talks a lot for a guy who has something to say...

    CH&FR Site and Blog: http://www.chfrrailroad.net and http://blog.chfrrailroad.net
    Appalachian Railroad Technology: http://www.apprailtech.com


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Zombie Hill, Vermont
    Posts
    5,898
    Blog Entries
    42
    Thanks
    9,725
    Thanked 9,778 Times in 2,781 Posts
    Mentioned
    130 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Whenever I try to install on Linux Korora (Fedora base) I can't find it. Where does it install to?
    ~ Charles

    :shay:

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    431
    Thanks
    398
    Thanked 988 Times in 266 Posts
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Unfortunately it's been years since I played around with any Linux systems... have you tried the Yahoo group?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Zombie Hill, Vermont
    Posts
    5,898
    Blog Entries
    42
    Thanks
    9,725
    Thanked 9,778 Times in 2,781 Posts
    Mentioned
    130 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samusi01 View Post
    Unfortunately it's been years since I played around with any Linux systems... have you tried the Yahoo group?
    not yet, in the past I hadn't had much luck with them, but I'll try again.
    ~ Charles

    :shay:

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Mena Arkansas
    Posts
    479
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 476 Times in 205 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ive been trying to use that darn thing all day now and now i give up its just way to complicated to use it. ive read all the instrutions and it just wont work right for me. I mean really how flippin hard does it have to be just to draw up a track. i get the track put out there they wont connect . ive tried the shift right click left click delete, i pushed pulled threw my keyboard yanked out the wires and every dang thing else to get it to connect and flip and such. what a pain in the arse. right click and do this left click and do that nothing works and now im very frustrated in a piece of software that should be easy to use. i just dont get it. i can build a computer and rebuild my auto from the ground up even use a reg cad program for some things , but this has got to the hardest thing ever to use. or im just not smart enough or ? most times im really good at figgering stuff out i give up. done trying to work with it. 7 hrs of wasted time. heck i could have rebuild my engine in that time. ok im done . maybe tomorrow i might try again.
    did i mention i do not like to give up............im just feeling flustered thanks for letting me release .

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Zombie Hill, Vermont
    Posts
    5,898
    Blog Entries
    42
    Thanks
    9,725
    Thanked 9,778 Times in 2,781 Posts
    Mentioned
    130 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sid View Post
    ive been trying to use that darn thing all day now and now i give up its just way to complicated to use it. ive read all the instrutions and it just wont work right for me. I mean really how flippin hard does it have to be just to draw up a track. i get the track put out there they wont connect . ive tried the shift right click left click delete, i pushed pulled threw my keyboard yanked out the wires and every dang thing else to get it to connect and flip and such. what a pain in the arse. right click and do this left click and do that nothing works and now im very frustrated in a piece of software that should be easy to use. i just dont get it. i can build a computer and rebuild my auto from the ground up even use a reg cad program for some things , but this has got to the hardest thing ever to use. or im just not smart enough or ? most times im really good at figgering stuff out i give up. done trying to work with it. 7 hrs of wasted time. heck i could have rebuild my engine in that time. ok im done . maybe tomorrow i might try again.
    did i mention i do not like to give up............im just feeling flustered thanks for letting me release .

    It does have a rather steep learning curve, but I like it. Have you tried SCARM? On the plus side it was free so there's that
    ~ Charles

    :shay:

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to zosimas For This Useful Post:

    sid

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Mena Arkansas
    Posts
    479
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 476 Times in 205 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    well i got back on it and tried again hahahaha this time i got further along i got a curve. but thats all i got. its really difficult to use. it does not do what you want every time you want it to at least on my computer. ie connecting the rails that needs a lot of improvement in my eyes any way.
    Charles yes ive used scram and i learned that right away. it has issues too but it worked for me. i really like any rail but i just cant justify putting that much money on something im not gunna use a lot of. any rail was super easy but limited to 50 parts. im gunna keep working on this as i dont like to get beat (im gunna win ) hahahaha scram had connection issues. track pieces didnt wanna connect and also it does not show that very well . although i have figgered out most of it. need something exactly like any rail but able to do 100 pieces. back to the rails hahahahahahahahaha

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    16,796
    Blog Entries
    16
    Thanks
    4,634
    Thanked 12,922 Times in 5,378 Posts
    Mentioned
    246 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sid View Post
    well i got back on it and tried again hahahaha this time i got further along i got a curve. but thats all i got. its really difficult to use. it does not do what you want every time you want it to at least on my computer. ie connecting the rails that needs a lot of improvement in my eyes any way.
    Charles yes ive used scram and i learned that right away. it has issues too but it worked for me. i really like any rail but i just cant justify putting that much money on something im not gunna use a lot of. any rail was super easy but limited to 50 parts. im gunna keep working on this as i dont like to get beat (im gunna win ) hahahaha scram had connection issues. track pieces didnt wanna connect and also it does not show that very well . although i have figgered out most of it. need something exactly like any rail but able to do 100 pieces. back to the rails hahahahahahahahaha
    Do the tutorials.

    XTrackCAD is one of those programs that doesn't make intuitive sense, but once you learn a few things about it, get over that overhanging cliff of an initial learning curve, it does pretty well. Hard to beat for the price if you aren't on Windows.

    But yes, that initial learning curve can be tough.

    Do the tutorials.

    http://www.xtrkcad.org/Wikka/BeginnerTutorial

    http://www.xtrkcad.org/Wikka/TutorialVideos

    http://www.xtrkcad.org/Wikka/StructureTutorial
    Never mistake a guy who talks a lot for a guy who has something to say...

    CH&FR Site and Blog: http://www.chfrrailroad.net and http://blog.chfrrailroad.net
    Appalachian Railroad Technology: http://www.apprailtech.com


  12. The Following User Says Thank You to TwinDad For This Useful Post:

    sid

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Zombie Hill, Vermont
    Posts
    5,898
    Blog Entries
    42
    Thanks
    9,725
    Thanked 9,778 Times in 2,781 Posts
    Mentioned
    130 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sid View Post
    well i got back on it and tried again hahahaha this time i got further along i got a curve. but thats all i got. its really difficult to use. it does not do what you want every time you want it to at least on my computer. ie connecting the rails that needs a lot of improvement in my eyes any way.
    Charles yes ive used scram and i learned that right away. it has issues too but it worked for me. i really like any rail but i just cant justify putting that much money on something im not gunna use a lot of. any rail was super easy but limited to 50 parts. im gunna keep working on this as i dont like to get beat (im gunna win ) hahahaha scram had connection issues. track pieces didnt wanna connect and also it does not show that very well . although i have figgered out most of it. need something exactly like any rail but able to do 100 pieces. back to the rails hahahahahahahahaha
    Quote Originally Posted by TwinDad View Post
    Do the tutorials.

    XTrackCAD is one of those programs that doesn't make intuitive sense, but once you learn a few things about it, get over that overhanging cliff of an initial learning curve, it does pretty well. Hard to beat for the price if you aren't on Windows.

    But yes, that initial learning curve can be tough.

    Do the tutorials.

    http://www.xtrkcad.org/Wikka/BeginnerTutorial

    http://www.xtrkcad.org/Wikka/TutorialVideos

    http://www.xtrkcad.org/Wikka/StructureTutorial
    yeah, what TD said. I can't remember how many times I got as frusterated as you sounded, but now that I've learned how to use it I love it. Although my layout is "complete" in terms of track, I still use it when I change minor track arrangements.... yes.... I actually go back in the program to update the drawing AFTER I've made the changes to the layout
    ~ Charles

    :shay:

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to zosimas For This Useful Post:

    sid

  15. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Mena Arkansas
    Posts
    479
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 476 Times in 205 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes ive looked over all those tutorials Thank You i had to slow down and reread them replay ect. today i finaly got a track plan with it. its still very difficult to use but at least im learning more. hahahahahahahah
    im slowly getting there. its very challenging for sure. there is one spot i just could not get it to connect no matter what i did.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Joining track resulting color

    The title may not be correct, but when I join two end points and the result is flex track or non-standard it is displayed in yellow. Is there any way to change this I have a very difficult time seeing these track sections clearly.

  17. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Olympia, Wa
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 285 Times in 132 Posts
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by newtonscale View Post
    The title may not be correct, but when I join two end points and the result is flex track or non-standard it is displayed in yellow. Is there any way to change this I have a very difficult time seeing these track sections clearly.
    I get the dreaded yellow track when my radius exceeds the minimum setting. Under Options select layout and you should be able to increase the minimum setting.

  18. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    431
    Thanks
    398
    Thanked 988 Times in 266 Posts
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What do you have under Options > Colors (Ctrl+Alt+C)? I don't have any yellow tracks displayed, but I do see reddish track if there is a problem (excessive grade, radii too tight, etc.). I've included an image of this case below. Standards can be specified under Options > Layout (Ctrl+Alt+A).
    AcceptableRadii.pngNotAcceptableRadii.png
    Sam

  19. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Olympia, Wa
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 285 Times in 132 Posts
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Capture.JPG

    Is that the question?

  20. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas, USA
    Posts
    151
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 645 Times in 112 Posts
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Did they ever add a "Nudge" tool? This would allow you to select an item and use your Up/Down - Left/Right keyboard buttons to move an item in very small (maybe even definable) increments. That would be a nice feature to add if they haven't already.
    Jim
    Modern BNSF Diesels
    Fallen Flags of the BNSF & Amtrak

    11' x 14' Shelf Layout with Peninsula

    Atlas Code 55
    Digitrax
    DCC
    JMRI
    Arduino


    "Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought." John F. Kennedy



  21. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hello,
    On XTrackCAD, if I have a track plan in HO scale & if it's to be converted to N scale plan, what's the simplest way to do it? In other words, how to use the HO plan as a template for a similar N scale plan.
    Thanks, EsK

Similar Threads

  1. XTrackCAD 4.2.0 is AVAILABLE!!
    By TwinDad in forum Software
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2016, 11:45 PM
  2. Need some XTrackcad help. Please!!!
    By CaseyJones in forum Layouts, Design, & Planning.
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10th May 2015, 08:58 PM
  3. RTS 10 to Xtrackcad
    By bobby in forum Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2012, 11:22 PM
  4. XTrackCad help
    By Mark.S+10 in forum Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2012, 01:56 AM
  5. XTRACKCAD Help!
    By spiralcity in forum Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2010, 12:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •