Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Power supply question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Power supply question

    Hi a noob here i want to buy some track and a dcc ready loco ,i have this small hobby drill from the 70's that has a power supply that has forward and reverse switch on it and also says DC track on it where the drill is attached to it ,it says 18 volts dc would i be able to use this to power the loco or do i have to buy a new power supply.here are some pics of the supplyhttps://www.flickr.com/photos/247588...posted-public/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Mill Bay BC
    Posts
    3,026
    Thanks
    5,242
    Thanked 4,481 Times in 1,611 Posts
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Possibly , but remember this . Any loco you buy will be worth more than that transformer , wouldn't you want to make sure they are protected with a proper and better transformer ?

    Steve

  3. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to aflica For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Sequim WA
    Posts
    3,586
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    12,085
    Thanked 5,670 Times in 2,184 Posts
    Mentioned
    146 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Welcome to the forum.

    If you intend to go with DCC, as you imply, I assume you're going to acquire a DCC system which should come with a suitable power supply.

    Keep the power supply you show for the drill and away from your new locomotives.
    Paul Schmidt

    Shasta (2008-2020) -- All good dogs should live forever

    Southern Railway's Slate Fork Branch

    Check out Appalachian Railroad Modeling!

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Paul Schmidt For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    southeast michigan
    Posts
    1,224
    Thanks
    693
    Thanked 1,604 Times in 599 Posts
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    DC locos can't handle more than 12v.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Schmidt View Post
    Welcome to the forum.

    If you intend to go with DCC, as you imply, I assume you're going to acquire a DCC system which should come with a suitable power supply.

    Keep the power supply you show for the drill and away from your new locomotives.
    Yes i plan to get a DCC system,i thought i could use this this power supply until i was ready to get the DCC system,seems like not a such a good idea i will wait thanks for your advice.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to joe914 For This Useful Post:


  9. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ashburn, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,135
    Thanks
    231
    Thanked 1,705 Times in 520 Posts
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Most N scale locomotives would top out around 12-14v, so if you did use that to power a locomotive I would never go above about 60%. It appears to be a DC power pack though, and for a DC locomotive it would likely work.

    That said, shorts happen. When you set down your locomotive on the track wrong the tracks may be shorted through the locomotive wheels. A DC Throttle (note I did not say power pack or power supply) includes the ability to detect this sort and remove the power. Without that function you will melt the locomotive, and I've seen it happen. Thus the question quickly becomes is melting a $100 locomotive worth re-using an unprotected power supply?

    A fairly basic, but protected throttle would be https://www.modeltrainstuff.com/mrc-railpower-1370/ which comes in around $40. Older models, like the Tech II and Tech IV can be had on ebay or swap meets for cheap where guys who've moved to 100% DCC are selling off their old throttle.
    --
    Leo Bicknell

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    4,060
    Blog Entries
    4
    Thanks
    6,208
    Thanked 5,874 Times in 2,071 Posts
    Mentioned
    192 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The 1370 is a good reliable controller. It is what I use to power my accessories and have not (as yet) had it fail in any way. I also used it to power a smaller 120' n scale I had and also never had a problem with it.
    Cheers Tony

    "Knowing what to do is one thing ... being able to do it is another"
    "It is easy to criticize ... a lot harder when you have to justify it"

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for the link i will either get a 1370 as you suggested or one of the bachmann dc controllers off of ebay.I want to put the track in a small spare room, i only have 10 feet of length and about 24" to 26" of width,i want just a basic loop will the width be to tight to do this .

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to joe914 For This Useful Post:


  13. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi...I have an hp p7-1007c desktop, with an ATX-250-12Z rev. D3R, hp part #5188-2622. it needs to be replaced. I have an hp a1483w desktop, a little older, with an ATX--300-12Z rev.CDR., hp part #5188-2625, that I'd like to use in place of the first mentioned power supply. Will the older, 300w power supply fit in the p7-1007c, and will it be ok?

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Mill Bay BC
    Posts
    3,026
    Thanks
    5,242
    Thanked 4,481 Times in 1,611 Posts
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FransSacco View Post
    Hi...I have an hp p7-1007c desktop, with an ATX-250-12Z rev. D3R, hp part #5188-2622. it needs to be replaced. I have an hp a1483w desktop, a little older, with an ATX--300-12Z rev.CDR., hp part #5188-2625, that I'd like to use in place of the first mentioned power supply. Will the older, 300w power supply fit in the p7-1007c, and will it be ok?

    You know this is a model railroad site ? specifically N scale model railroading . Not a computer repair site .
    The question asked by the OP was in relation to a power supply for N scale model railroading

    Steve

  15. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, US of A
    Posts
    2,070
    Thanks
    4,965
    Thanked 3,239 Times in 1,237 Posts
    Mentioned
    66 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aflica View Post
    You know this is a model railroad site ? specifically N scale model railroading . Not a computer repair site .
    NOW you tell me! No wonder I've been having so much trouble with my computer....
    Cheers!
    Gordon
    Rheinland Bayern Bahn
    https://www.nscale.net/forums/showthr...4-x-9-5-layout

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to el Gato Gordo For This Useful Post:


  17. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Mill Bay BC
    Posts
    3,026
    Thanks
    5,242
    Thanked 4,481 Times in 1,611 Posts
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Gordon , at least it's the computer your having troubles with , and not the trains !

    Steve

  18. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, US of A
    Posts
    2,070
    Thanks
    4,965
    Thanked 3,239 Times in 1,237 Posts
    Mentioned
    66 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No, Steve, never any trouble with trains.

    Model railroading: days of consternation punctuated by periods of intense satisfaction. Or was that the other way around?
    Cheers!
    Gordon
    Rheinland Bayern Bahn
    https://www.nscale.net/forums/showthr...4-x-9-5-layout

  19. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rochester, MN USA
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 267 Times in 154 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You can go to eBay and find MRC DC power packs that used to be fairly expensive (Tech II 2500 or 2400, for example or Tech IV's) for relatively little money. I got a Tech IV 260 for twenty dollars shipped and it's brand new. The cord is still factory wrapped. They will operate ANY DC locomotive.

    Doug
    Atlas First Generation Motive Power and Treble-O-Lectric. Click on the link:
    www.irwinsjournal.com/a1g/a1glocos/

  20. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 345 Times in 105 Posts
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    That MRC Tech IV 260 is way more than enough for N scale.
    Mine puts out 12v at about 60% throttle.
    I’ve run 7 Atlas GP9’s at the same time with it.


Similar Threads

  1. Missing power supply for Kato 22-014 power Pack
    By Sean Barry in forum DC Controllers
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2015, 05:41 PM
  2. NCE Power Cab Power Supply Options
    By SocalGeologist in forum DCC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2013, 02:20 PM
  3. Help - power supply use?
    By madman in forum General Wiring
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2013, 02:17 PM
  4. Power Cab power panel, power supply
    By dittohos in forum DCC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2013, 02:32 AM
  5. DC power supply
    By porkypine52 in forum DC Controllers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2006, 03:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •