Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Can kato double track have different address be controlled by one throttle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    West Bloomfield, MI
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    213
    Thanked 71 Times in 26 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Can kato double track have different address be controlled by one throttle

    Sorry for the kryptic title I can edit a post but not a topic,

    Can I have two locos running in different directions on Kato Unitrack double track connected by a double slip switch and use one throttle?

    Okay still real new to kato Unitrack and Dcc I enjoy watching the trains going around and maybe crossing in a double switch real simple until I understand Dcc better but I really need simple quality and simple start up knowledge.
    I have a prodigy express non lcd throttle.
    Last edited by Marksomebody; 12th Jul 2019 at 03:33 PM. Reason: Grammar

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Mill Bay BC
    Posts
    2,962
    Thanks
    5,062
    Thanked 4,227 Times in 1,558 Posts
    Mentioned
    82 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes , nothing is required for that with DCC , just lay it out and as long as they don't collide your good . That is if your system can control 2 locos at once

    Steve

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aflica For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Lancaster, SC
    Posts
    781
    Blog Entries
    4
    Thanks
    341
    Thanked 1,048 Times in 451 Posts
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    With DCC you can have any decoder equipped engine do anything you want no matter what the other engines are doing. The type of track you are using has nothing to do with this.

    Each engine needs to have it's own address. You DCC manual will tell you how to do this.
    Tim Rumph
    Modeling the Southern Railway in N-Scale

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Tim R For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    southeast michigan
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    555
    Thanked 1,325 Times in 520 Posts
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aflica View Post
    Yes , nothing is required for that with DCC , just lay it out and as long as they don't collide your good . That is if your system can control 2 locos at once

    Steve
    Wouldn't you need two throttles to do that?

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Zombietopia, Washington
    Posts
    5,485
    Thanks
    18,817
    Thanked 12,805 Times in 3,671 Posts
    Mentioned
    379 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NtheBasement View Post
    Wouldn't you need two throttles to do that?
    Nope, most if not all DCC controllers allow running two different locomotives at the same time.
    ~ Moose (Co-founder of the Mt. Tahoma & Pacific Railroad, located some where in the Pacific Northwest)

    "Beware the Train of Thought that Carries no Freight..."

    "Reading is for morons who can't understand pictures..."

    Click Here to See Moose's Layout Thread

  8. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Moose2013 For This Useful Post:


  9. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    West Bloomfield, MI
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    213
    Thanked 71 Times in 26 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I am still somewhat confused. If I power both sets of tracks from the same throttle I may be able to have the trains go thru a double slip switch to the other track and I can still control it and a other loco on either track even though the only point of intersection is the double switch.
    Lets see, I run a bus wire from the dcc controller I attach all my feeders wires and unless I created a reverse loop both tracks are considered one by the Dcc control device?

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    southeast michigan
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    555
    Thanked 1,325 Times in 520 Posts
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marksomebody View Post
    Lets see, I run a bus wire from the dcc controller I attach all my feeders wires and unless I created a reverse loop both tracks are considered one by the Dcc control device?
    Two bus wires, but yes. Not sure I understand specifically what the worry is. DCC supplies AC to the track but the wiring is no different from a DC layout wired for a single train. With DCC you can put two engines on the same piece of flex and have a head-on collision if you want.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to NtheBasement For This Useful Post:


  12. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Sequim WA
    Posts
    3,201
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    10,622
    Thanked 4,822 Times in 1,901 Posts
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marksomebody View Post
    Lets see, I run a bus wire from the dcc controller I attach all my feeders wires and unless I created a reverse loop both tracks are considered one by the Dcc control device?
    Sounds to me as if you're hung up on tracks. The DCC system doesn't care about tracks. It has no idea whether you have a Spaghetti Bowl Western or an Inglenook switching puzzle. It doesn't control tracks, it controls decoder-equipped devices.

    The command station interfaces with the locomotives' decoders using the address you assign to each locomotive. When you dial in that address on your throttle and move a knob or toggle a function button, the throttle communicates with the command station, which then sends out an updated packet of ones and zeroes (hence "digital") only to that address. The bits are modulated onto the high-frequency AC carrier signal on the rails.

    You can run as many locomotives with individual addresses up to the maximum your system can handle in addresses and current draw. Some throttles will display the addresses of two locomotives, some only one. But with the latter, such as MRC, you can recall the address(es) of the other operating locomotive(s) to give a new command.
    Last edited by Paul Schmidt; 13th Jul 2019 at 09:39 AM.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Schmidt For This Useful Post:


  14. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    West Bloomfield, MI
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    213
    Thanked 71 Times in 26 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Paul and NthBasement,
    thanks for your explanation I understand better now. I am not advanced enough (skill wise) to go beyond basic wiring. I still have not connected the turnouts all three on my version of the Scenic Ridge done with Kato Unitrack but I can run a train and I am beginning to understand the simplicity and complexity of the Kato system. I may never get to the scenic part of the layout but I will have learned the basic skill set to tackle a more difficult “ plug and play “ layout using Unitrack and semi-following published plans.
    I also hope I can figure out why my pictures won’t post here but they post on the auction site.
    thanks to every one

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Marksomebody For This Useful Post:


  16. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    southeast michigan
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    555
    Thanked 1,325 Times in 520 Posts
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Check the size of the picture that you want to post; they have to be less than 1MB to post on nscale.net. I regularly open a copy of mine in Paint and reduce the size using Paint's Resize menu in order to post them here. A 50% reduction (in length X width) quarters the MBs. An alternative is to upload them to the web on sites like Imgur and post a link, but cloud sites in the past started charging for access to your pics or shut down entirely and that affects a lot of old posts.

  17. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to NtheBasement For This Useful Post:


  18. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, US of A
    Posts
    1,895
    Thanks
    4,253
    Thanked 2,720 Times in 1,107 Posts
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On my small layout I have occasionally run 3 trains on my outer mainline counter-clockwise, and 3 more on my inner mainline clockwise. Simultaneously. And with great care and focus. And not always without incident.
    Cheers!
    Gordon
    Rheinland Bayern Bahn
    https://www.nscale.net/forums/showthr...4-x-9-5-layout

  19. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to el Gato Gordo For This Useful Post:


  20. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Zombietopia, Washington
    Posts
    5,485
    Thanks
    18,817
    Thanked 12,805 Times in 3,671 Posts
    Mentioned
    379 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by el Gato Gordo View Post
    And not always without incident.
    Photos or it didn't happen ... And lots of photos if it involved disease'els! Bwaaa! (insert evil moose laugh here!)
    ~ Moose (Co-founder of the Mt. Tahoma & Pacific Railroad, located some where in the Pacific Northwest)

    "Beware the Train of Thought that Carries no Freight..."

    "Reading is for morons who can't understand pictures..."

    Click Here to See Moose's Layout Thread

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to Moose2013 For This Useful Post:


  22. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, US of A
    Posts
    1,895
    Thanks
    4,253
    Thanked 2,720 Times in 1,107 Posts
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Diesels are a rarity on my layout. There is always a teakettle, but just one at a time. Nice, clean, fast electric power!
    Cheers!
    Gordon
    Rheinland Bayern Bahn
    https://www.nscale.net/forums/showthr...4-x-9-5-layout

  23. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to el Gato Gordo For This Useful Post:


  24. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Sequim WA
    Posts
    3,201
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    10,622
    Thanked 4,822 Times in 1,901 Posts
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marksomebody View Post
    I am not advanced enough (skill wise) to go beyond basic wiring.
    It's OK for you to be where you are on the learning curve. One of DCC's best advantages is its simplicity and flexibility compared to old-style DC cab control wiring that only permitted running two or more trains on a layout (but never on the same track, unlike DCC).

    You don't need an EE degree to work competently with DCC. I would recommend a book or two written for the hobbyist.

    https://www.amazon.com/Dcc-Made-Easy.../dp/0890246165

    https://kalmbachhobbystore.com/product/book/12448

    And here's a YouTube video you might find helpful:

    https://youtu.be/zfmrpkQ4e0A

  25. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Paul Schmidt For This Useful Post:


Similar Threads

  1. XTC and Kato Double-track
    By Chessack in forum Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2013, 08:12 PM
  2. Kato Double Track Question
    By John Kit in forum Trackage
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2013, 06:18 PM
  3. Kato Double Track Question
    By John Kit in forum Trackage
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2013, 06:19 PM
  4. Double-track Kato viaducts
    By ssoysal in forum Trackage
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2011, 05:28 PM
  5. Kato Uni-Track Spacing: Double Cross Over
    By pgarick in forum Layouts, Design, & Planning.
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2006, 09:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •