Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: Slow down in curves

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norfolk Va USA
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 316 Times in 48 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Slow down in curves

    I have two or three Atlas locos that slow down quite sharply in the curves at each sides of my layout. Has anyone ever had this problem? I donít understand where it comes from, but how to solve it ?
    All other locos are running normally.
    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Colo.
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    472
    Thanked 143 Times in 56 Posts
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Maybe to tight of a curve for that style of loco.?
    Yes I talk to myself, I sometime need expert advise.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norfolk Va USA
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 316 Times in 48 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I don’t think so. It is Gp40 and all of my BLI ES44, ac6000 or intermountain sd40 runs normally on this curves.
    As all my French locomotives. Curves are R2 from Kato.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    southeast michigan
    Posts
    1,388
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 1,971 Times in 714 Posts
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You've probably already thought of this but make sure the trucks are free to swivel and the wheels are in gauge. I installed one of the trucks backward on one of my Atlas's (don't remember which) and the truck's power tab would snag up on the contact strip.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,088
    Thanks
    1,369
    Thanked 3,093 Times in 1,059 Posts
    Mentioned
    38 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Are you running DC or DCC?

    Metro Red Ln (Metro Red Line)
    Under the streets of Los Angeles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norfolk Va USA
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 316 Times in 48 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    My layout is only DCC.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Almost Heaven
    Posts
    4,105
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    14,246
    Thanked 6,952 Times in 2,609 Posts
    Mentioned
    202 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'd check the wheel gauge. Sounds as if one or more of the wheelsets could have a tight gauge. Do you have an NMRA Standards gauge? Best value in model railroading.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Schmidt For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Mill Bay BC
    Posts
    3,096
    Thanks
    5,465
    Thanked 4,755 Times in 1,668 Posts
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Schmidt View Post
    I'd check the wheel gauge. Sounds as if one or more of the wheelsets could have a tight gauge. Do you have an NMRA Standards gauge? Best value in model railroading.

    This ^^^^^^

    And while you have the gauge out , check the track gauge with it too , if nothing shows up in the wheels

    Steve

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to aflica For This Useful Post:


  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,141
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 462 Times in 255 Posts
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Double check to make sure the trucks don't interfere with the plastic shell ladders or anything like that.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    316
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 516 Times in 167 Posts
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    @Elwood

    I'd start with a thorough de-grease and re-lube.


    Good luck

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norfolk Va USA
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 316 Times in 48 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks everyone for your advices. I followed your advices and the situation is much better.
    But I now have another issue.
    I have maybe about 30 French locomotives and 20 US locomotives. All in DCC and I have an ECOS2.
    All my French ones run perfectly.
    All my US ones run perfectly except 2 or 3 who have a weird running.

    In certain places of my layout and always and only in this places (Peco switches), we can see and hear that the locomotive speeds up briefly then comes back to its previous speed. Sounds like a boost during a brief second.
    I don't explain where it comes from.
    Do some have an explanation?

    I'll try to post a brief video to show you.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Elwood For This Useful Post:


  15. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    337
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    2,323
    Thanked 456 Times in 213 Posts
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It might be a contact issue with these locomotives? With going across the switch the power might be in theory working normal. But these locomotives with issues it might just be a contact issue. Maybe some of the wheels on one side of the trucks are not picking up power like it should. I would test out each wheel for power pick up. Where are you in France? I am currently living in Corsica.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to MoPac For This Useful Post:


  17. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norfolk Va USA
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 316 Times in 48 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for you answer. I am French but currently leaving in Virginia
    I don't think it's a contact issue, doesn't sound like one.
    The running of the locomotive is good except this boost. Looks like a trim adjust (or BEMF). It will be easier to see with a video.
    Last edited by Elwood; 17th Dec 2019 at 06:17 PM.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Elwood For This Useful Post:


  19. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    337
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    2,323
    Thanked 456 Times in 213 Posts
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hmm weird? Yes once you post the video someone might have a answer to your problem. Reason I stated what I said. Years ago when I was living in Norfolk Va. I had a hardwired DCC atlas locomotive that was DCC only. One side of the rear trucks the electrical pick up was bad. It did the similar thing when it rolled over a switch.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to MoPac For This Useful Post:


  21. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norfolk Va USA
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 316 Times in 48 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    With this video, It is probably easier.
    We can hear it slowing down just after the first switch and speeding up just before the 3-way switch

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ls0C...ature=youtu.be

    Switches are from Peco code 55.
    The decoder inside the Kato is a TCS.

  22. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Elwood For This Useful Post:


  23. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    5,410
    Blog Entries
    4
    Thanks
    8,977
    Thanked 9,861 Times in 3,073 Posts
    Mentioned
    266 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    @Elwood,

    That is weird, there doesn't appear to be anything obvious that would/could cause that, track wise anyway ???
    Cheers Tony

    "Knowing what to do is one thing ... being able to do it is another"
    "It is easy to criticize ... a lot harder when you have to justify it"

  24. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norfolk Va USA
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 316 Times in 48 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Nothing seems abnormal.
    I reseted the decoder 2 or 3 times.

  25. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Elwood For This Useful Post:


  26. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    5,410
    Blog Entries
    4
    Thanks
    8,977
    Thanked 9,861 Times in 3,073 Posts
    Mentioned
    266 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    @Elwood,

    I have a number of Kato ES44AC units, all with default TCS decoders, and I've never had an issue like what you are experiencing that I have noticed. It seems to run fine up to and through the turnouts, it's just on that small curvy bit that the issue becomes apparent. I know this is obvious but are you certain the rails are in gauge in that area?
    Cheers Tony

    "Knowing what to do is one thing ... being able to do it is another"
    "It is easy to criticize ... a lot harder when you have to justify it"

  27. The Following User Says Thank You to wombat457 For This Useful Post:


  28. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norfolk Va USA
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 316 Times in 48 Posts
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes they seems to be.
    But I have tens of locomotives, all with dcc decoder, ,and if it was caused by the rails other locos would be affected by its "symptom". But it is not the case. And you can't see well on the clip, but the running is smooth with no jerk, no trepidations. All seems normal in this area except the motor variation. Weird.

  29. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Elwood For This Useful Post:


  30. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    5,410
    Blog Entries
    4
    Thanks
    8,977
    Thanked 9,861 Times in 3,073 Posts
    Mentioned
    266 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Got me beat sorry, but I'm anything but an expert ... Hopefully someone can give you the answer or put you in the right direction. Actually, only other thing I can think of, if you think it might be the decoder, is swap that out with another TCS Decoder and see if it still happens?
    Cheers Tony

    "Knowing what to do is one thing ... being able to do it is another"
    "It is easy to criticize ... a lot harder when you have to justify it"

  31. The Following User Says Thank You to wombat457 For This Useful Post:


Similar Threads

  1. BLI ES44 slow down in curves
    By Elwood in forum Diesel
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2019, 10:24 AM
  2. Slow down in curves
    By Elwood in forum Diesel
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2019, 03:53 PM
  3. Slow RPM motors. What are you using?
    By ScottfromWV in forum General Wiring
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2013, 12:08 AM
  4. I'm old and slow. I just noticed...
    By 69Z28 in forum General Rail Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2009, 07:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •