Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: loco wont' move, one light on

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default loco wont' move, one light on

    Hello,
    I have a loco that suddenly stopped working. I put it on my program track and it sits there with one directional light on. I'm using the Digitrax zephyr extra system/digitrax decoder.
    When I switch to the other direction the one light stays on, it doesn't switch over. I have tried to reset it but have not been successful. If you know how I can correct this I'd really appreciate your help.

    Thanks,
    Andy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Fort Smith, Arkansas
    Posts
    1,443
    Thanks
    1,263
    Thanked 1,995 Times in 655 Posts
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have you tried putting it into program mode on the program track? Will it read the decoder?
    Daniel Dawson

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1,330
    Thanks
    4,371
    Thanked 1,738 Times in 776 Posts
    Mentioned
    87 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What loco (manufacturer and model) and what decoder?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Loco-Atlas Decoder- Digitrax

    - - - Updated - - -

    Not sure how you do that

    - - - Updated - - -

    Not sure how you do that

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    2,812
    Thanked 3,595 Times in 1,179 Posts
    Mentioned
    77 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Maybe check to make sure the motor tabs are making good contact with the board. There should be two tabs sticking up from the motor that either make contact with two pads on the bottom of the board, or make contact and fit through a little slit in the board (I don't know which method Digitrax uses).

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to OTFan For This Useful Post:


  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Fulton, NY
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    940
    Thanked 1,272 Times in 448 Posts
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Your post seems to imply that you are trying to run it l the loco on the programming track. If that is the case, try running it on the main first, you normally can't run trains on the programming track. But assuming you already know that, it does sound like how a fried decoder would behave, I've seen that behavior a few times. It might need to be sent in for repair. Definitely try the advise offered here as well though, and best of luck to you!
    Andrew

  8. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to conrailandrew For This Useful Post:


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2017, 11:02 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2016, 11:40 PM
  3. Kato Loco truck fell out and now it won't move?
    By Nathans_Dad in forum Motive Power
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2014, 12:20 AM
  4. DCC Loco. Light Question
    By donstaff in forum Electric
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2012, 06:19 PM
  5. Diesel loco Reverse light flickering on and off ( Help )
    By hks02010 in forum General Wiring
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2011, 03:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •