Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Atlas ans Fox Valley Locomotives running slower than when new.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Atlas ans Fox Valley Locomotives running slower than when new.

    Hello everyone, first post here!!

    I have a couple Atlas and Fox Valley locomotives that seem to run really slow now. I'm talking like 15 scale MPH at full throttle. Then on the second lap, 25, then after about 10 minutes they will hit maybe 40 or so, and that's top speed till I stop. If they sit for a while, they slow back down again.

    Now, common sense would tell you that it's old grease that got gummy and when the engine heats up, it thins out and loosens up, except I've dismantled the chassis and cleaned everything with warm soapy water and reassembled and lubed with Labelle 108, so no bad grease.

    Also voltage is good, no power drops and all of my Kato and ScaleTrains engines run like they are still brand new. It's only my Atlas and FVM engines.

    The only thing I can think of is that the motors are just going out. Which sucks, bc they are only 5 or 6 years old, bought brand new.

    Any ideas?

    3 room around the wall shelf style layout using Digitrax DCS150 Command Station with Digitrax Decoders.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Glendive, Montana
    Posts
    2,302
    Thanks
    11,946
    Thanked 7,469 Times in 1,700 Posts
    Mentioned
    92 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I figure it's something you have done, but have you checked all the CV 5 settings? It may be that these were affected by some electronic gremlin? I have had one or two do weird things like that, but not so many at once. And maybe check the connections where the dcc board meets the frame?
    Northern Pacific and Black Hills RR in N, of course!!
    Aian, CEO, COO, Engineer, Gopher and everything else!

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to badlandnp For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Bozeman,MT
    Posts
    1,160
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 820 Times in 404 Posts
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You say you cleaned the chassis......does that include the trucks? Atlas locos especially are notorious for picking up crud in the bearing cups in the trucks, which results in poor electrical contact and reduced power to the motor. Sometimes with age, the brass/copper strips with the bearing cups in them will also lose their tension and not grip the axles as tight as they should........running them will heat things up, making them expand and grab harder (possibly why they speed up with run time).

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to MRLdave For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Leavenworth Ks
    Posts
    1,223
    Thanks
    5,817
    Thanked 3,629 Times in 858 Posts
    Mentioned
    62 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I would try resetting the decoders since you already cleaned the chassis and trucks.
    Rodney

    Here is my build of my n-scale railroad
    https://www.nscale.net/forums/showthr...-50-8-quot-%29

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Rodsup9000 For This Useful Post:


  8. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    1,748
    Thanked 1,172 Times in 293 Posts
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    @davidliverett2008

    Check that the commutator and brushes are clean and not loading up from excessive bearing oil.
    Also check that the frame screws are not overly tight.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to donzi For This Useful Post:


  10. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    "Deep in the heart of Jersey"
    Posts
    821
    Thanks
    3,328
    Thanked 1,075 Times in 421 Posts
    Mentioned
    66 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    @davidliverett2008
    Welcome to this forum. All good suggestions and what may be left is your DCS150. I had a speed problem with my DCS51. When I ran a loco then turned on the light it would speed up. Some loco's would also slow down after running. I did a reset on my DCS51 and the problem was resolved. Just something to consider, but you may have reset somethings if you changed default settings on your DCS150.
    "Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn." -- Benjamin Franklin

    Mario

  11. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    1,748
    Thanked 1,172 Times in 293 Posts
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ...that seem to run really slow now. I'm talking like 15 scale MPH at full throttle. Then on the second lap, 25, then after about 10 minutes they will hit maybe 40 or so, and that's top speed...
    One more thing…
    Just for Ghits and Siggles, can you measure and post current draw as this is happening?

  12. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Riverside CA.
    Posts
    939
    Thanks
    531
    Thanked 1,784 Times in 458 Posts
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    When you test for voltage do you put a load on it? I wonder if the power supply for your command station has bitten the dust. I use a simple one amp auto bulb to test.
    John

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2018, 07:49 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2014, 08:55 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2010, 05:06 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2008, 04:41 PM
  5. Running trains with older locomotives...
    By absnut in forum Diesel
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2007, 07:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •