Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: programming N scale BLI RSD15

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Montgomery,MN,USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 351 Times in 181 Posts
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default programming N scale BLI RSD15

    I have two new BLI RSD15 from my wife for Xmas. I problem is I can't program either of them on my 5 AMP NCE system. Acts like its programming reading the decoder, but put address in and no go...I am wondering if the program track has enough power to do these engines with sound. Atlas with sound no problems...any ideas? Jim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 609 Times in 197 Posts
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    One would think that the NCE system would be able to program the BLI loco on the program track. I know that my Digitrax DCS 210+ has no issues with reading and programing BLI Paragon 4 decoders on the test track.
    Just an old gandy dancer.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Twin Cities, Minnesota
    Posts
    2,233
    Thanks
    1,310
    Thanked 8,098 Times in 1,396 Posts
    Mentioned
    223 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I know it's zero help, but FWIW I don't have any problems programming my new RSD-15 using my antiquated DCC system (Lenz 100).

    -Mark

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Montgomery,MN,USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 351 Times in 181 Posts
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I got them both working..Had to use the reset button inside the engine right out of the box. Once I got it running on address 3 ,i could change the number on the main..

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to nicki6 For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 609 Times in 197 Posts
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quick question. Did you try running the locomotive on the main track first?

    I know with BLI locomotives, you will not get any of the lights or sound to work until you actually turn everything on (F9 and F0) and also throttle up the loco to make it move. With any new locomotive, I always put it on the main track and run it at address 3 before making any changes. I definitely do this with BLI locos since they need to be ran before everything turns on and works.
    Just an old gandy dancer.


  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Montgomery,MN,USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 351 Times in 181 Posts
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes I tried, but it did not work at all. With the reset it did..

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to nicki6 For This Useful Post:


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2020, 06:48 PM
  2. Help with ECO-100 programming
    By SP-Wolf in forum DCC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2018, 09:46 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2014, 11:47 PM
  4. programming
    By bnsf6951 in forum DCC
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2012, 03:12 PM
  5. We need help with CTI, set-up and programming
    By fal8bw in forum Turnout Control Devices, Signaling, & Detection.
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2007, 11:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •