Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Reset DS64 to Factory Default From EcOS 50210

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Sacramento, CA USA
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 61 Times in 30 Posts
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Reset DS64 to Factory Default From EcOS 50210

    I am using the ESU EcOS Command Station and need to set 1 DS64 to factory default settings. Does anyone know how to send the OpSw 7 closed command to the DS64 from the EcOS? I have seen plenty of videos doing this from a Digitrax throttle, but not the EcOS. Hoping this is duh forehead slapping moment. Thanks.
    Ron
    Ron Petrich
    Sacramento, CA
    <a href=https://www.nscale.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=22365&dateline=1664637886 target=_blank>https://www.nscale.net/forums/image....ine=1664637886</a>]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Sacramento, CA USA
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 61 Times in 30 Posts
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    figured it out, all DS64s working well.
    Ron Petrich
    Sacramento, CA
    <a href=https://www.nscale.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=22365&dateline=1664637886 target=_blank>https://www.nscale.net/forums/image....ine=1664637886</a>]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Sacramento, CA USA
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 61 Times in 30 Posts
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Spoke Too Soon

    Last night I incorporated my yard into the layout. It consists of 4 #6 Kato turnouts. This necessitated a 5th DS64 be used, as I already had 16 turnouts up and responding. The 1st DS64 did not throw any turnouts after programming, even though it appeared to take the programming. OK, I had 3 more spares. Next DS64, same thing. Finally, the 3rd one I tried works, and I now have 20 turnouts wired and responding to my throttle. And only 1 spare, which I have not tested.

    I thought that I had read on this or on another forum that sometimes one or more outputs on a DS64's will fail, and as long as it is ignored the others will work, essentially making the unit a 1, 2 or 3 port decoder. If so, is there a way to test the 3 DS64s that don't work correctly to see if they can be salvaged, albeit with reduced capacity. All 3 were purchased used on eBay, but the sellers professed to have tested them before shipment. And I have a bridge to sell too, if anyone is interested...
    Ron Petrich
    Sacramento, CA
    <a href=https://www.nscale.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=22365&dateline=1664637886 target=_blank>https://www.nscale.net/forums/image....ine=1664637886</a>]

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to freescopesdad For This Useful Post:


  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 226 Times in 33 Posts
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Iím currently running 6 DS64s, 5 of 6 are working perfectly, the 6th unit wonít send any signal to the second channel for whatever reason. Like yours, it took all 4 addresses during programming without a hitch. Reprogrammed it several times and still no joy on the second output so I just gave up.

    Just picked up 2 more DS64s off of eBay, man they are like henís teeth now and cost as much as a brand new unit if not a few bucks more. I was going to pick up the 74s but after reading the instructions that was available online Iíd rather go and disarm a nuclear bomb.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Sacramento, CA USA
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 61 Times in 30 Posts
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    wow, I have been scouring eBay for a while and came up with nothing except 2-3 auctions. I've never been lucky with them. But I've also been speaking with Ryan at Iron Planet Hobbies. he seems quite knowledgeable and willing to help. The Digikeijs DR4018 seems like a cost effective alternative, but they are all on backorder everywhere as well.
    Ron Petrich
    Sacramento, CA
    <a href=https://www.nscale.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=22365&dateline=1664637886 target=_blank>https://www.nscale.net/forums/image....ine=1664637886</a>]

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 226 Times in 33 Posts
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by freescopesdad View Post
    wow, I have been scouring eBay for a while and came up with nothing except 2-3 auctions. I've never been lucky with them. But I've also been speaking with Ryan at Iron Planet Hobbies. he seems quite knowledgeable and willing to help. The Digikeijs DR4018 seems like a cost effective alternative, but they are all on backorder everywhere as well.
    There are 3 DS64 being auctioned on eBay right now, one for 3 units and two for 1 unit each. I’m not familiar with the Digikeijs DR4018 but it seems to have twice the output of the DS64 (16 vs 8). Not sure how easy it is to programmed but can’t be all that hard since you are using ESU eCos, a popular European controller. I do however see that there are some in stock overseas but not sure how cost effective it would be to order just one unit with shipping.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Alias For This Useful Post:


  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Sacramento, CA USA
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 61 Times in 30 Posts
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Replaced Dead DS64 With (2) DS52s - Kato

    Well, another DS64 just bit the dust on my layout. Just simply stopped working. I checked all the wiring, went through the whole reprogramming routine (which went without a hitch) but still no joy. So I replaced the offending paperweight with (2) new in package DS52s. Took just a minute each to program them and they work fine. at a price of $22.00 each they are more than a cost effective solution when all I need is switching Kato turnouts. I purchased (4) units back at the end of January (enough for 8 turnouts), I will probably pick up (5) more as the DS64s are just not reliable, and the DS74s are expensive.
    Ron Petrich
    Sacramento, CA
    <a href=https://www.nscale.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=22365&dateline=1664637886 target=_blank>https://www.nscale.net/forums/image....ine=1664637886</a>]

Similar Threads

  1. Considering the ESU 50210 ECoS System
    By freescopesdad in forum DCC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th May 2022, 01:27 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2018, 08:03 PM
  3. Servo Turnout Control w/ DS64 and ECOS
    By Chicago Rail in forum Turnout Control Devices, Signaling, & Detection.
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2017, 04:23 AM
  4. How to factory reset a DSC100
    By Bird in forum DCC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2014, 07:05 PM
  5. Atlas Factory Building/Vacant Shoe Factory
    By Jimmi (RIP) in forum Urban Modeling
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2012, 12:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •